Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. How to improve liquefaction time? Treatment?

Hi I am Madhusudan, Age 39 height 5 5 . Our marriage has completed four years. Our semen Analysis report is volume = 1.5 ml, Viscosity = Highly viscus , Liquefaction time = complete in 2 hrs, Reaction = Alkaline Total sperm count = 98 million/ml, Motility Active = 45%, Sluggish = 25%, Non motile = 30% and Morphology normal = 75% , Abnormal = 25% Pus cells = 1-2 /hpf, RBC s = Nil Our Liquefaction time is not good. My question is how to improve liquefaction time so that conceive may be possible. Please suggest the treatment. email id = YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  1202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

High viscosity of semen or prolonged liquefaction could b due to various reasons and leads to infertility due to poor sperm transport. You have not mentioned the abstinence period before giving the semen sample. Long duration of abstinence may cause high viscosity of semen. Try to give semen sample after 2 days of abstinence. According to this report all other sperm parameters are within normal limit. As infection is one of the important causes which leads to high viscosity,get a semen culture and sensitivity done ( although pus cells are within normal limit in this report). Drink lot of water to maintain hydration, avoid smoking and alcohol, avoid too much of coffee and tea, include lot of fruits and green vegetables in your diet. As it is proved now oxidative stress is one of the reason behind high viscosity, Anti oxidant tablets will help you. consult your doctor for further management.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count(as per WHO 2010,normal sperm count is >15million/ml)

Motility is normal. Active motility is within normal limit.

Normal sperm is within normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal sperm should be > 04%). presence of pus cell indicates genitourinary tract infection.

So, you have to take a broad spectrum of antibiotic like ciprofloxacin group of drugs.
Repeat the test after the completion of the course of antibiotic.

Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manmeet Singh's  Response
Hello Madhusudan, well no doubt that the semen analysis report is abnormal. well the problem is not only with ur liquefaction time as seen above the overall picture is abnormal. U first of all need a thorough clinical examination followed by further evaluation and treatment. U need to visit the nearest Urologist for this matter of concern and probabaly u will be asked to get ur blood investigation done for a fertility profile ( if necessary ). I would advise U to please Quit Smoking and alcohol consumption ( if consuming ). Improve Ur hydration and taken in more of fresh fruits juices and Veggies and have an adequate sleep. Evaluation and treatment takes time and thus U must be patient regarding the same.
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor