Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Done pregnancy test twice, positive results. Urine test shows an infection. Pregnancy report positive due to infection?<br><br>

hi, i have done two clear blue pregnency test on two seprate days and was positive then i went to my GP. he checked my urine and he told me i have urine infection and i m not pregnent. he aske me to do my blood test which is on wednesday. i come home and done again clear blue test and its same 1 to 2 can any of you can help me and tell me if i m pregnent or not.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
If you were menstruating regularly and are not on any contraception, it is possible that you could be pregnant. Urinary infections may sometimes lead to irregular cycles but they do not give rise to positive pregnancy tests. You should get a blood test and a sonogram done to confirm after consulting a gynecologist. Confirmation of your pregnancy will decide the mode of treatment for your urinary infection. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor