Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Done physiotherapy for spinal cord pain. Have ankle and sole pain. Should I get surgery done?

I had pain on my spinal cord six months ago, consulted a doctor and went for physiotherapy and the pain is gone 90%, though I have pain on my foot palms. and a bit around my ankles, one surgeon says I need surgery to put back the dislocation, but I feel much better, not feeling fully recovered, keep going for physiotherapy, another doctor says never go for surgery, I am confused, I am 45 years old, a male, a shop assistant working hard 14 hours a day, I live in India
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM !

It depends on your affection of lifestyle.
Though i need to see all your reports to comment accurately, generally if physio has helped you greatly and life is easy, can avoid surgery.
if despite physio, you feel trouble working, you can go for surgery.
In suitable cases, nowadays , they (spine surgeons) are doing microscopic spine surgeries under local anaesthesia, where you walk out the same day.
It is very much available in India. We have it.

pl. post all reports using the site's uplaoding application on your right.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
May I request for your rating and review of this answer before you accept the answer and close the query (if there are no more follow up questions)?
Thank you !
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor