Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Done operation for kidney stone. Ultrasound shows dilation of pelvicalyceal system and multiple calculi. What does it mean?

Hello Doctor, I had a stone from the last 6months, I was operated on that last august month with stent and stone was taken outside by the doctor but i have make a ultasound which shows left kidney shows mild dilation of the pelvicalyceal system and proximal utreter, along with multiple calculi measuring 4-5 mm .What does it mean
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
hi there,

this means stones are still there and they are ostructing the urine flow. you may need a surgical removal if they do not come out by themselves. generally small stones upto 5 mm can come out by themselves. you can watch for a week if there is no pain or fever at present.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Nephrologist Dr. Aditya Bhabhe's  Response
Thanks for the query
Looks like you are having recurrent stones which are blocking the ureter and causing the findings of dilation of the pelvicalyceal system. You can drink plenty of water to flush out the stones.
You also need to see a urologist for more definitive management of the stones.
Also if you are suffering from recurrent stones special blood and urine tests may be done which will determine if you have any underlying predisposing condition causing recurrent stones.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor