Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Done operation for fibroids. Irregular periods. Want to have child. Reason?

hi i had multiple fibrods and it was operated a 1 year 3 month back and no children so far and im getting irregular periods(bleeding almost all the day n so on) after sugery(myomectomy) and consulted doctors many times and im 29 now and wanted to have baby soon ....................she is saying irregular peroid may be because of polyp? i m worried .......... plz give sugestion
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.
Irregular periods could be due to hormonal variations.
Consult your gynecologist for examination and evaluation.
You may need hormonal treatment to get your cycles regular.
As you have already operated for fibroids, needs to to evaluated for other causes of infertility.

Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
In this case study of ovarian follicles are very important as they grow there forms ovum.
The work of uterus is only , site for fetus .
So irrespective of irregular bleeding at once opt for follicle study and ovulation .
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor