Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Done nebulising for infant. Is it safe? Habit forming?

my son is 6m old & he had been asked to be nebulised every 4hrs with adrenaline 0.6ml with 2.5ml 3% hypertonic ns & budecort respule every 12hrs i had been nebulising him for past 15 days regularly & the dr had asked to do so for next 7days is it safe to use nebuliser for so long in case of such small infant & also let me know whether nebuliser is habit forming or not in the long run
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Its true that Nebulising is not habit-forming and is far safer than oral drugs of same salts especially in long-term comparisons but if you are nebulising your 6 month old child with Adrenaline every 4 hourly on regular basis, then that can be dangerous.
I am sure there has been some confusion in understanding Dr's directions because its hard to believe that someone has told you to nebulise with Adrenaline every 4 hourly for 15 days. Please go back to the Doctor and let him check the chest and clear out any mis-communications. Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Nasir Mohammed's  Response
Hello there,
I presume the medications were given for shortness of breath alone as no antibiotics have been prescribed. If there has been marked improvement after taking the medicines, it would be appropriate to stop adrenaline nebulisations as they this drug can cause increase in heart rate or more appropriately tachycardia. Nebulisation with hypertonic saline can be stopped as well. Budecort nebulisations are not stopped suddenly but slowly tapered off. So if your baby is symptom free, do take the decision of stopping all medicines. For a baby of this age, the nebulisations are not habit forming. Most babies are cured of their wheezing by 5 years of age.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor