Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Done myocardial study. Chest heaviness radiating to shoulder

Got a myocardial study report here, would you please tell me more specify. exercise lasted nearly 6 minutes to a modest peak workload of 78 watts with blood pressure and pulse rate increasing from 94/45 and 61 to 120/60 and 140. The stress test was limited by fatigue without any clinical symptoms suggestive of ischaemia. mild upsloping ST changes. stress and resting SPECT images appear normal. Gated resting SPECT images show normal global and regional left ventricular contractility, with the estimated EF in excess of 65%. My GP just said everything s OK, but I feel chest heaviness and radiating to the left shoulder .
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Your stress test appears to be invalid as exercise last for only six minutes and a stress test is called as valid if 85% heart rate is achieved.
Rest part of your stress appears to be normal.
Your SPECT test and ejection fraction is also normal.
So your all cardiac t\investigations are in normal limit.
Your chest heaviness and radiation to left shoulder could be due to lung pathology with muscular ache in left shoulder.
You should consult with your treating doctor/ internal medicine specialist and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for chest x ray and left shoulder x ray.
You should also go for spirometry.
Meanwhile, you should take analgesics along with muscle relaxants.
For chest heaviness, you should use inhalational therapy with beta agonist and anticholinergics.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Vinod Kumar's  Response
your myocardial stress imaging report was absolutely normal. And if you are still getting chest heaviness you evaluate for other non cardiac causes . mean while you avoid stress and control yor risk factors like b.p., diabetes.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor