Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Done loop diathermy, stopped birth control pill. Blood-stained discharge. Normal?

Hi. I had loop diathermy in November and have even off the pill since August. I only have had. Couple of periods during this time but they have nt been every 4 wks like I was used to. I had o normal period around the 6th of January and then a few wk later I had a slightly blood stained discharge for a couple of days (on and off but not heavy), is this something that happens after coming off the pill or after having loop diathermy?? I m a bit worried and confused as I m wanting to try for a baby too. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Loop diathermy is a loop exciion done for problems related to cervix. Yes these symptoms can be seen after this treatment. Do not worry about your symptoms, it could be due to the diathermy or could be just a local infection.

Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor