Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Done liver function test. Taking Vinicor and Olmax. Causing increased levels?

I recently got the following test done. I am a non vegetarian - 82 Kg and drink Max 100 ml ( 2 Units ) units of alcohol in a week. I take Vinicor D 50 and Olmax 20 for Blood Pressure and Desval ER 750 for Neurocystocercosis. Is any medicine increasing these levels. What are the indicators for Liver. CHOLESTRAL148 / TRIG 100 / HDL 37 / LDL 91 / VLDL 20 UREA 23.54 / CREATININE SERUM 0.90 SGOT 43 / SGPT 80 / ALK PHOSPHATE 55 / BILI TOT 0.71 / BILI DIRECT 0.10 / BILI INDIRECT 0.61 / PROTEIN 4.10 / A:G RATIO 1.46
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
your reports are quite acceptable level ,
continue your medicine ,
limit your alcohol intake , as alcohol can damage liver and its function ,
liver function mainly assess by LFT ,
if there are any elevation of liver enzymes you need to consult your family physician and get evaluated further.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor