Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Done lithotropsy. Fullness under rib cage, pain in flank. Help

I had lithrotipsy done on two occasions for a stone 12mm in size. First was done in April 2012, second being done in August 2012. Since then I have had a fullness under my rib cage on both side and almost constant ache and pain in my rib cage. The pain radiates from the flank towards the front of the rib cage on both sides. My doctor has had a X-ray done, a cat scan, and an MRI. He said gallbladder and kidney looks fine. He doesn t see any nerve damage in the MRI. He is at a loss as to why I am in pain still. He said next is pain management . I am 39 and don t want to be on meds! Please help me!!!
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Good Day!

This is a very rare complication of lithotripsy and this is the first time I have heard of these kind of complication. You might have rib damage from the lithotripsy, I would suggest consulting a Orthopedic surgeon to help you heal your rib and remove the pain.

I hope i have answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor