Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Done laparosopic surgery for ectopic pregnancy. Taken Fertyl during pregnancy. Should I be worried?

hi i had a lacroscopic surgery done 2 weeks back for ectopic pregnancy . My right fallopian tube was removed. But , i had taken Fertyl 50 mg during pregnancy as i misinterpreted the bleeding due to ectopic pregnancy as my periods. Please let me know if i would get my periods becuase of fertyl this timeFertyl taken on 10th July) or is there any risk?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Fertyl contains clomiphene. It is an ovulation inducing drug.

Fertyl doesn't cause menstruation.

This time your period will be due to ovulation.

There is no risk.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor