Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Done laparoscopic burning for endometriosis. Heartburn, sour stomach, burping, nausea. Normal?

Hello, I had a laporocopic burning done for my endometriosis two and a half weeks ago. Two days later I was hit with a stomach bug. It has been two weeks since I threw up. I feel heartburn , sour stomach, burping and sometimes nausea. The day is hard to get thru. It s my fourth day on protonix and they have me taking xanax to sleep. Is this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As surgery is a kind of stress for whole body, and so is stomach infection, it could trigger peptic ulcers (it is known as stress ulcers). It gives upper middle abdominal pain usually after 1-2 hours of the meal, nausea, heartburning.
Every surgery brings some risk of abdominal cavity inflammation and can cause abdominal cavity abscess. Endometriosis always can give bowel obstruction due to adhesions.
You should have abdominal ultrasound, abdominal X-ray and endoscopy performed. Full blood work and CRP should be also checked.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor