Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Done knee replacement, taken PE. Have vasculitis and ulcer in leg. Not diabetic. Allergic reaction to joint replacement?

My mother had her knee replace in 2005 and took a PE striaght after. She has since developed vasculitis and an ulcer in her leg that she has had for 3.5yrs. She is not a diabetic and the ulcer will not clear. Could this be an allergic reaction to the joint replacement? She did have the other knee replaced in 2006 and no sign of anything on that leg.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there!
Thank you for asking, vasculitis with surgical intervetions of the knee can complicate the the vasulature which passess through the popliteal fossa. if there is no diabetes and all other negative nitrogen balances are rule out. then i am sure your vasculature needs to be assessed for. One other chance of non healing ulcer can be malignancy, So you need a dermatologist to rule out laater and an endovascular surgeon to rule out former.
Go get them

S Khan
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor