Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Done hysterectomy. Taking Vancomycin for C diff. Permanent damage to small intestine?

I had a davinci robotic hysterectomy on sept12, dr. wound up burning my small intestine but never told me found out after asking why i was not going home from hosp and kept being taken to get catscans etc. my question is I wound up catching a c diff and i am now on my third round of vancomycin could ther be permanant damge to the small intestine and is that why the cdiff is not going away, I ahve only seen my dr. twice and her attitude has changed like she did something wrong
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern

No this is reversible use ampicillin and ceftriaxone for this.
Have a proper clinical examination
Hope it helps
Dr imran
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor