Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done hemogram test. Are the results ok?

== MY HAEMOGRAM REPORTS, NIOHN KHODEN ====================================================================================== TEST RESULT UNITS BIO.REF.INT. ====================================================================================== = RED BLOOD COUNTS AND INDICIES HAEMOGLOBIN :13.4 gm% 12.5 to15.0 TOTAL R.B.C. COUNT :4.4 mil./ 4.5 to 5.0 P.C.V. :37.0 % 38 to 42 M.C.V. :84.1 fl 82 to 92 M.C.H. :30.5 pg 27 to 32 M.C.H.C. :36.2 % 32 to 36 R.D.W. :13.7 % 11 to 17 = TOTAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT Total W.B.C. Count :5300 / 4000 to 0000 Band Cells :00 % Polymorphs :40 % 60 to 70 Lymphocytes :56 % 20 to 40 Eosinophil :01 % 01 to 05 Monocytes :03 % 01 to 06 Basophils :00 % 00 to 01 = SAMER STUDY RBCs are normocytic and normochromic. WBC series shows lymphocytosis. Platelets are normal and adepuate in number. No paremature cells are seen. = MALARIAL PARASITES No parasites are detected. = PLATELET COUNT AND INDICES Platelet Count :1.63 lakh/ 1.5 to 4.5 Mean Platelet Volume :5.7 fl 6.0 to 10.0 = ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE (By Westergreen) 1st Hour :22 mm/hr. 1 to 7 2nd Hour :45 mm/hr. 7 to 15 THE ABOVE REPORT IS MINE. I WANT TO KNOW IF IT IS OK OR NOT FOR ME..........
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Wel come to HCM
Haemogram findings are always corelated clinically, A treating Physician can always interpret accordingly, this haemogram was ordered for what may be you had a fever of short duration ?
This report parameters are normal except a relative lymphocytosis and platelets count is in the lowerside of normal range, ESR is raised that is more than normal ( Normal values are different for males and Females)
This can be picture incase of viral fever.
I would request you to show this report to treating physician.
Do not worry at all
Good luck to you.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor