Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Done heart bypass, kidney damage. Can heart blockage be removed without harming kidneys?

My mother has diabetes , and had to get a triple heart bypass done 6 years ago, and has developed copd , Now she is having problems again with her heart, and the doctors want to put in stents, but she has severe kidney damage. They have been using blood thinners to treat it but it just gets worst and they won t do the surgery until it is more stable. Is there nothing that can be done about the heart blockages where the kidneys would not be an issue?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Thanks for writing us..
During angioplasty( putting stents) contrast dye is used that sometimes worsens kidney failure.

If angioplasty is not urgent you can wait till kidney parameters stabilizes or alternatively they can use non ionic low osmoler contrast agent or under coverage of dialysis angioplasty can be done.

Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor