Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Done follicular study, prescribed Duphaston. Is it safe to take these tablets?

hi Mia , I am trying for pregnancy for last 4 months. Got my follicular study done and understand i am having normal cycle. i ovulated on day 16 with size 17mm approx. and doctor adviced for IC on same day after ovulation . Also, She asked me to go for tablets Duphaston from day 17 for 5-days and go for HPT on 6th day i.e Day23 of ovulation. Is it safe to have these tablets and do i really need it? Will it alter my cycle and i doubt it will be difficult to understand my next ovulation dates as with these tabs i might get mc early
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
you can safely take the Duphastan tablets, its given to support pregnancy if it occurs. These tablets need to be taken for 14 days & not 5 days. Regarding the need for tablets, if your cycle is regular, you hardly need any medicine (Tab Duphastan) for conception.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor