Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Done follicular study. When can I do my IUI after trigger shot?

mam, on day 11(20/1/13) at 11 O clk pubergen jo 7500iu has give to trigger shot follicle .todayis i my day 12(21/1/13) follicular study shows 2 follicles size 23x21mm,19x16mm on rt ovary endometrium 10.2mm not yet ruptured. when can i do my iui after trigger shot.plz tell me the timing.2iui before and after ovulation or single try?waiting for ur valuble sugessstion
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) It takes 36 hours for ovum to rupture. I think you time your IUI 36 hours after trigger.

2) Single IUI after 36 hours of trigger is good enough.

3) Next day scan might reveal a ruptured follicle.

I hope I answered your query.

I will be available for any followup queries you have.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor