Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Done follicular study. Taken HCG 5000 IU. Ruptured follicle. Done ovarian drilling. Abdominal pain. Reason?

I had a follicular study on 14th day and it measured 2.3mm*2.4mm [ right ovary ] follicle size. Doctor advised me take injection [ HCG 5000 IU ] and on 15 th day morning the study shown that follicle is ruptured
I have undergone ovarian drilling last month.We had intercourse on 14thand 15th day. I have a slight pain on my right abdomen. What could be the reason for that ?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome HCM.
It can be another follicular cyst but also many other disorders such as endometriosis or pelvic infections. YOu should do ultrasound again to evaluate your ovary if pain persists or progresses. Pain can always be provoked by sexual intercourse, but this isnt a reason to avoid it. Take some standard painkillers half an hour before intercourse. If nothing is helfpul then hormonal therapy may be started,but go step by step and I am sure everything s gonna be fine. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor