Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Done follicular study. No dominant follicle and no evidence of free fluid. What does it mean?

Hello Dr. my wife has undergone a follicular study on 9th day of her cycle. her result shows: Uterus measures 82 x 38 x 23 mm No follicle lesion seen endomaterial thickness is 4mm rt. ovary measures 33 x 15 mm left ovary measures 34 x 16mm Rt. Ovary and Left ovary shows no dominant follicle and there is no evidence of free fluid seen in pelvis can u pls suggest what this result means. is there any problem in conceving thanking you
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome Santosh
At the day 14 of cycle a dominat follicle comes out of ovary into uterus which gets fertilised by sperm.
However you have just started study (9th day), so dominant follicle will not be seen at this stage.
Just continue with daily follicular study upto day 14, then only we can come to any conclusion.
You must consult your gynecologist for a ovum inducing treatment and procedure.
Thanking you.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor