Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Done follicle study. Have PCOD. Is IUI treatment okay?

Hi doc. Stephen i m maghi i m planning for IUI this month and continues follicle study is going on as today was my 11 th day and the growth is 16 mm and only one follicle is there on the rt ovary and to the left ovary 2 foll with 10mm growth so can u pls tell me is it ok for iui i m under treatment from last 6 yrs n i m having pcod prob ... so i m really tensed whetheer it would work out or not can u pls suggest me .. And pls tell me what precaution should be takebn after IUI as doc recommend for normal routine way but i dont want to take any risk at this time .. so pls can u help me out... Thank You Maghi
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

Follicle growth seems to be good.

Since you are trying for 6 years you go ahead with IUI for 3 cycles. If you dont conceive consider option of going for IVF.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor