Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Done eye grafting. Prescribed Wysolone. Unable to walk for a long time. Side effects? Have diabetes and BP

hello Doctor: I was operated for eye grafting long time back. And now I was loosing the vision and now they have adviced me to take wysolon 60mg daily. I am taking this for 4 days and now I think I have put up weight. Regularly I used to go for brisk walk for about an hour. And now after taking this medicine I am unable to walk for more than 15 mts. Can you please tell me the side effects if I continue for more time. I am a Diabetic and BP patient and aged 56 Years.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Wysalone is a steroid and it is known to cause weight gain. Also it is known to cause loss of control of diabetes and increase of blood pressure. Lack of energy can also be an issue with steroids. I would advice you to talk to your eye doctor about the dosing of wysalone and how long do you need to take it ....

Dr. Om Lakhani

Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor