Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Done emergency surgery for perforated diverticulitis of cecum. Nausea, light headedness, blurred vision. Concerned

Hi, I m a 30 year old female and on January 9 th I had emergency surgery for perforated diverticulitis of the cecum . They removed my cecum, ileocecal valve , and appendix, luckily I do not have a colostomy they were able to reconnect everything without any problems. I did have a general surgeon who actually specializes in vascular surgery do the procedure because he was on call. I have been experiencing some difficulty sleeping since surgery. I will doze off and wake up feeling nauseated and lightheaded with a weird vibratory sensation throughout my chest. Also when I stand up my vision goes dark for a few seconds. I am eating 4-5 small meals a day and drinking one Gatorade and about 2 bottled water a day. My urine is light yellow and I am going about 5-6 times a day. BM s daily to every other day, no diarrhea. I haven t been taking any pain meds since I left the hospital on the 12 th. I take Zantac and Prevacid once daily. It may just be anxiety from the whole experience but I m just a little concerned. Thanks for any advice.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
I dont think it is related to surgery complication. It is procedure which can be well done by every general surgeon. It is always expected to feel some nonspecific gastrointestinal problems such as diarrhea or stomach cramps but symptoms you re saying dont seem to be serious. If you have fever associated with abdominal pain oe extensive vomiting then you should go to hospital. For other I suggest just to wait few more weeks. It is not so much time from surgical procedure so just be wait a bit more to see are these symptoms gonnna persist.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor