Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Done emergency C-section. Have low grade fever, redness, swelling. Taken amoxicillin and bactrim. Is the medicine correct?

I underwent an emergency c-section 2 weeks ago. Four days followimg the surgery I began to run a low grade fever, redness and swelling around the suture. I went to ObGYN twice over the days that followed. She opened the incision and it drained for a few days. The drainage was yellow/orange and tinted with blood. The amoxicillin first prescribed did not seem to work because I continued have a fever for a full 10 days (ranging from 99.0-101.0)
Upon my second visit the Dr. Irrigated the suture and did a culture. The culture came back as Entrobacter bacterial infection. I'm currently on Bactrim. I have two questions: 1) is bactrim the correct antibiotic? 2) I've developed what appears to be a large mass or cyst/abcess in groin on right leg near pubic area. Is this related to the infection? I warm compressed it this even. My fever has been down for 24hrs and my swelling had decreased. Any information/advice you could off would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Now as culture and sensitivity test is done and according to sensitivity of antibiotic your doctor prescribed Bactrim.
Now it seems that medicine is working against infection and so fever gone and swelling decreased.
Having mass near pubic area might be due to infection inside giving rise to enlarge lymph nodes.
So now nothing to worry.
Go for regular dressing by doctor.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor