Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Done electrocautery on face to remove warts, pigmentation. Will vaseline help to heal the wound faster?

Hi Doctor, I just had electocautery done to my face to remove age warts and pigmentation. on However, I was told not to wet my face for five days and put nothing on my face. I am a bit worried that it might leave a scar . I read that it is good to put vasaline on the wounds to make it heal faster, is that correct? Flo
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  580
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi whenever any facial warts are removed ,pigmentation definetely occurs.we advice to apply fusibet ointment over the cauterised areas for 5 days to reduce infection and protect from infection.yes vaseline like elovera and evion can decrease pigmentation to some extent.after one month if still pigmentation is there use momate ointment in the morning and tacroz ointment cures the pigmentation
Answered: Mon, 16 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor