Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Done cystectomy for bilateral endometrial cysts. Taking Sevista. Abdominal pain. Ultrasound shows new cyst. Safe to use medicine?

I had an cystectomy done for bilateral endometrial cysts on july. My doctor had started me on sevista of torrent pharmaceuticals since november. I hd my periods on nov as schedule, december however it was 4 days late. My problem now is that january i am 13days late and since three days i have been experiencing severe abdomen pain especially at night. In a recent ultrasound a new cyst was discovered growing. Right now i am concerned with d abdomen pain. And is sevista safe to use for a prolonged time and later get pregnant without complications?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
but if u have abdominal pain, backache,severe pain during menstruation, any urinary or bowel symptoms get an ultrasound abdomen and pelvis done. if it shows more than a cyst 6cm size or single 10 to 12cm cyst it is wise to have a repeat surgery, to remove the cyst
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor