Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Done cough test. Breathing problem, allergy. Suggestions?

sputum for foutine examination and eosinophils: Physical Examinaion: Colour : whitish Consistency : mucoid Blood: Absent Microscopical Examination: Wet film: WBC : 10-12/ HPF RBC: 1-2 /HPF Epithelial Cells: 4-6 /HPF Leishman s stain : Films show a lot of pus cells with plenty of epithelial cells. Sputum for eosinophil count: occasional /hpf --------------------------------------------- Dear doctor above i descrive my cough test result. I have breathing problem last couple of months. I have allergy also. please sugges me. what should i do now
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The report does not have any major abnormality . Management of asthma is usually based on clinical symptoms with pulmonary function test. Nowadays many trials advocated sputum eosinophil as a tool for management of asthma and to determine the dose of steroid. The problem with sputum eosinophil is that most of pathologists and laboratory technicians are acquainted with this. Many a times patient gives saliva as a sample of sputum.If you have clinical symptoms with Pulmonary function abnormalities then it's better to start management comprising of inhalational steroid with long acting bronchodilator( MDI Foracort 2 puffs twice daily as ex). However I can not give a definite management based on sputum report and not seeing you clinically. You should better consult a pulmonologist. Hope, I satisfied your queries.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor