Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Done complete tests, afraid of values, smoker, drinker. What should I do?

Hi, I am 41 yers old male. My height is 6 -2 and my body weight is 105 kgs.Day before yesterday I d gone for my complete tests. The SGOPT/ Alt value is 84.5, Uric acid is 7.4, Serum Cholestrol is 249.5, HDL is 45.6, LDL is 169, and Glucose fasting is 80.4. Little bit afraid of the values. I am smoker, take alcohol twice a week, please suggest me what should I do.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
probably all these are part of metabolic syndrome, so keep an eye on ur BP, and must visit some physician. u need some medication and lifestyle modification, and some other evaluation. but nothing to be so worried.
thank u.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM

It is good that you have gone for medical check up,there are some abnormalities in your reports, My advise to you:

1) You are over weight as height is 6'-2'' and weight is 105 kg so your BMI is in between 20 -30 which should be below 25.

2) Your Lipid profile report is not normal Total cholesterol should be less than 200 mg LDL should be at leat less than 100 mg/dl.

3) Your FBS is normal 80.4. Kindly get PPBS also

4) Liver enymes mildly elevated.

These are risk factors which we can controll by life style modification.

Stop smoking and taking alcohol, Take care of your diet to reduce weight simultaneously reduce saturated fats and cholesterol diet to reduce LDL and Cholesterol.Avoid nonveg food that high purine diet.

Take regular waking exercise 3-4 km/day if possible brisk and jogging.

Consult your Physician to check if there are changes of fatty liver by Ultrasonography.

Prescription medicines are required to control cholesterol and uric acid.

Take care of your health

Good Luck to you
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The HDL is ok ( it is protective and should be greater than 40 in males) and the fasting blood sugar is normal. The total cholesterol and the LDL are elevated and may increase your risk of angina (blockage of blood vessels in the heart resulting in chest pain on activity), heart attack (blockage of blood vessels in the heart causing some of the heart tissue to die), stroke, heart failure.

The uric acid level is at the upper limit of normal.

To reduce your risk , you need to : stop smoking- this is often difficult and you may need assistance from a medical program. You may use nicotine replacement therapy to assist you.
Use a diet with at least 5 servings a day of fruits and vegetables- the increase fiber would help reduce the cholesterol
Replace juices and sodas with water.
Use high fiber products such as oats, barley,wheat, brown bread/pasta/rice

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor