Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Done cauterization for genital warts, area still having bleeding and pain. When will it heal?

hello. i m 20 yrs old,female, 55kg, 5 6 tall... i was diagnosed with genital warts 6 warts and had them cauterized by my ob-gyne...they included the inner portion of my vagina where there were also small sized warts. its almost a week since we had the cauterization but the areas that were being cauterized still bleeds . and it hurts to touch... feel so uncomfortble with it. Is it normal that it s still bleeding though its been a week already? when will it heal? :( doc, will the bleeding of the cauterized areas cause more warts?? will it spread??? is it normal that I still feel itchiness even after cauterization???? what tests should i go for to assure there s nothing more horrible to expect with my health??? is it possible that it will develop cervical cancer or serious conditions in my reproductive organ??? will i get rid of the warts?? how?? what are the things that i have to do??? any medications???? DOC, PLS HELP ME :(
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  899
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Genetal worts are a viral infection after cautarization there would have been a secondary bacterial infection due to which there is still bleeding. it should be controlled as early as possible, other wise there could be fibrosis and strecture . Any how it is not late if you consult your doctor again she will give some alternative treatment. you may need anti viral drugs also to prevent relapse. if your doctor don't respond you can consult a general surgeon.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as Avoid taking pulses, sprouts, potato and other tubers, and fish.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, milk, egg, meat, fruits, juices, and dry fruits. Wishing for a quick recovery, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor