Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Done cataract surgery, myopic, sea sickness, feeling faint. Expected?

I am 16 days post op 2nd cataract surgery . i have been extremely myopic for 46yrs and now the IOL s have given me a middle focus point which for me means that i will require vatiofocal glasses in about 6wks time. i am currently not wearing any glasses until this time . i am experiencing feeling of sea sickness and feeling faint when i am out in busy shopping area where lots of people are walking towards me; it s kind of like being in a simulator ( which i have never been able to do , unless i close my eyes,because they do make me feel very sick!). Is this to be expected, will it go away when i do get my variofocals?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Wearing glasses may give a better and crisp vision than what you have now without glasses.
But the problem of fainting and sickness ( which I think was there before Surgery)
is not related to surgery or the eye.
Don't worry.. Keep taking the post-op medications..
Take care...
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor