Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Done cardiac cath. Nausea, vomiting, fatigue, dizziness, throat burning, ear ringing. Fungal infection?

I had a cardiac cath in aug and have been sick ever since, symptoms started with nausea and vomiting more when in a vehicle, fatique, dizzy, burning very bad burning in throat all the way to stomach, ringing ears, in November sudden sores on head not itchy but more like road burn ....very intense pain! high white blood count, in urine and cbc. have had no diagnosis yet. however i am going for a biopsy tomorrow of skin on head, i have had cat scan with dye shows numerious nodes,i had 2 in nov ,close to 30 now ,very sick and the burning is so bad .it feels like i am being stabbed in side of head with ice pick. Also inflammation of chest,and weight gain blurred vision and night sweats my head is drenched in the morning.,neg lupus,lymes, fibrosis,ruematoid,, is it possible this is fungal?i am not a drug user and i do not drink. had a breathing test and dr said my lungs were good .i feel as if this is spreading and it is getting hopeless any advice or help would be soooooo thankful

Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Dizziness is vague term - unsteadiness. If there is definite sense of rotation, it is vertigo. If it is from getting up from bed, it may be from postural hypo-tension.. Did you check your BP? It can be from anaemia – what is your haemoglobin? / Has an ECG been done?
The body's balancing mechanism is in the inner ear. An ENT (Ear Nose Throat) specialist is the one to see - especially in the presence of tinnitus. They have special tests to confirm or exclude the contribution of the ear - which probably is the case with you.
If there are no clues, you have to be followed up by a neurologist.
The node should be biopsied
Urine must be cultured...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor