Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Done blood test, zero platelet count. Done hernia surgery. Is it cancer?

I did a blood test two week ago and my platelets was 0000. I was alarmed and went to my family doctor he said I should consult a blood specialist. I checked my medical file and found that my platelets count was always over normal range and all other numbers are normal. I did hernia surgery in 2012 and no one told to check with a blood specialist. I am 63 years old healthy I do not feel anything I just want to know if I have cancer?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Some things need to be know.
Have you any physical problems like fever,infection,bleeding tendency,weight loss,weakness etc.
Why were you going for a blood test?
Only 10000 is a very low platelet level.
at this level there must be some physical findings including skin rash.
at first, if you have no physical problem then repeat the test.
If it is abnormal again then consult your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor