Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Done blood test, taking Imedeen and Panadol. Are my results dangerous?

hello. im a female. 41 years old. weight 54 kg. height 163 cm. recently i did blood test and my SGPT was 57 U/I (normale is 9-52), and my SGOT 45 U/I (normale is 14-36). in 2008 my SGPT was 56. medicines that i take frequently are Imedeen- ossopan- Nutricap and magne B6. also i take often Panadol and panadol sinus as i do sinusite in winter. plesae tell me if my results are dangerous? shld i visit a specialist? Thank you ghada
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Thank you for posting your query.

Your blood tests (SGPT and SGOT) show only minor variations from normal, and as such, are not of any clinical consequence.

If you have any loss of appetite, jaundice, right sided abdominal pain, etc, then you can re-check these tests, including bilirubin. If you find that SGPT and SGOT levels are rising, it may mean a problem with your liver, and then, you should consult a doctor.

As of now, there is no need to worry, and there is no need to consult a doctor.

wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, this mild increase of the enzymes levels do not indicates any particular disease.

But, this mild increase indicates presence of hepatocellular injury.

Do an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen for detection of any abnormality.

If nothing significant has been found, then just take some liver protecting enzymes. That is enough.

Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor