Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done blood test, low vitamin B12 level. Taking injections. Current kidney condition?

Hi Dr. My Creatinine in the blood was a bit high (114 - 150 mmol/l) for last couple of months and is now Normal at 95 mmol/l All other Renal function tests are normal. Does that mean my Kidneys are normal and working fine. I am a indian male of 57.5 years living in Kuwait since kast 23 years. My recent Blood/Urine test results are as follows- My recent Blood Results of 8th Oct. are absolutely as follows- Creat Serum - 95 umol/L (59-104 umol/L) Blood Urea - 3.4 mmol/L (2.14-7.17 mmol/L) Uric Acid - 389 umol/L (202-416 umol/L) Hb 13% Urine Creatinine - 6130 umol/L (2652-0000 umol/L) Urine Protein - 0.3 g/L (0.01-0.12 g/L) Urine Protein/Creatinine Ratio - 5.0 ratio ( 15 ratio) Only my Bit B12 was bit lower (112.8 pmol/l) and I am being given Injections for that (1 per month starting this month). In view of the above, kindly advise what is your current assessment of my Kidney condition Anil Kumar
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Urine protein is high.
Kindly check with your nephrologist and do creatinine clearance to assess the extent of renal function.
In the university hospital (MUBARAK)in kuwait, nephrology department is well established.
Kindly consult and wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor