Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Done blood test for typhoid. Feeling of fever, had cold. Interpretation?

Hi sir i took a blood test for typhoid just now from chennai..But iam not suffering from any fever and bosy pain and all....sometimes i feel like having fever....i had cold ....My blood report shows as S typhi O as positive 1 in 40 and S typhi h shows as positive 1 in 40 ..Sir whether any serious in my blood report can u please answer me
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
gud aftrnoon sujith,,.
nothing to panic there with ur test results as the dilution is very negligible..normal values are 1:20 for both .. but result may be positive even if u had any previous attack of typhoid the typhoid dilution very rarely come back to normal levels once attacked..
so if u had any previous typhoid u need not worry as u dont have any symptoms..
even if u dont have any history of typhoid still need not worry as ur dilution is minimum .. u should worry only when the levels are above 1:160 alongwith symptoms of fever cough and abdominal pain or diarrhoea..
since u dont have any of these symptoms i feel ur suffering from just a viral fever yet u can take paracetamol tablet thrice a day and tab taxim 200 mg twice a day for three days ..
have a nice day..
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have cold which is usually viral in origin and not bacterial and Typhoid is diagnosed by this widal test is isnificant in titre 1:160 if fever persist for more than 1 week,and that too a rising titre is required for diagnosis your report is insignificant and it comes due to herd immunity.
Please do not worry nothing serious is there if there is no fever if fever persist then check with physician and early diagnosis of Typhoid is by blood culture.
Importance of widal test in diagnosis of Typhoi is very less as it gets altered by use of antibiotics.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor