Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Done blood test after getting pregnant. History of miscarriage. Should I be concerned?

Hi, I just had a baby in January. I found out I was pregnant again in April which resulted in a miscarriage . My progesterone was low and my hcg was slow to rise. I was on the prometrium pills 100mg 2x a day vaginally but it was too late. I found out I am pregnant again a month after the miscarriage. I took a pregnancy test to see if I would get a negative but it was a strong positive so I called my dr right away and got blood work drawn. I believe it was probably 3 weeks from conception . My hcg was 450 but my progesterone is 5.5. Mind you my two other pregnancies back to back have had no issues. I am just really concerned, I on the prometrium again 100mg 2x a day vaginally. I am also 37 yes old. Should I be concerned this is doomed and going to fail? Have you heard of women have such low progesterone levels and still has healthy pregnancies? Thanks for the help!!
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It is very difficult to predict if a pregnancy will continue successfully based solely upon progesterone levels. If your HCG levels rise as per requirement, that is doubling every 48 hours, I would think that the chances of a successful pregnancy are there.
Do not despair. These are early days in your pregnancy. Hopefully all will progress well.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You have low progesterone levels. Even then there is nothing to worry. It can be taken care of with the help of proper hormonal treatment and you can have normal pregnancies in future. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor