Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Done blood test. X-ray shows plantar calcaneal spur. Knee shows osteoarthritic changes. Negative pregnancy test

My blood test results are as under: C reactive protein: 10.4mg/L RF: 11.8 IU/ml Anti CCP: 10.2 U/ml Calcium: 8.3 mgs/dl I am a female 47 years of age. Xray both heel lat view: Bilateral plantar calcaneal and retro calcaeneal spurs. Both knee: Early ostteoarthritic changes Both hand AP: No significant abnormality. I had my last periods on 05th October and pregnancy test is negative. Please advice:
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi radhaspanstall, your CRP and Anti CCP values are in the higher range suggesting that you might be suffering from rheumatoid arthritis or other inflammatory condition. Your calcium levels are low normal. As you are aged 47 if you are having irregular or scanty mensus you should get your FSH and LH levels done to see whether you are perimenopausal . The bony changes that you have written about are quite an expected finding if you have low calcium levels and are perimenopausal. You should also get your vit D3 levels done and bone densitometry if not done as yet. You should take care to keep away osteoporesis by taking calcium and vitD suppliments and regular weight bearing exercise as your bones tend to become weaker as one ages and the support of estrogen and progesteron is lost as it happens with menopause. Kindly talk to your gynaecologist and consider options of hormone replacement as well. Take care
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor