Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Done blood test. Please analyze

haemoglobin - 5.3 Total WBC Count - 3.20 Total WBC Count - 3,700 Neutrophils - 58 Lymphocytes - 37 Eosinophils - 02 Monocytes -03 Basophils - 00 Platelet Count - 2,39,00 Peripheral Smear RBC - Normocytic Hypochromic with anisopoikilocytosis microcytes, elliptocytes, tear drop cells, pencil forms seen WBC - Mild leucopenia Platelets - Adequate Absolute Eosinophil Count - 74 Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate ( ESR) - 1st Hr 34 mm Plasma Glucose ( Random) - 118 I send my blood test report , please analyze and give advice
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

I am summarizing your blood report and mentioning the interpretation along with it:
Hb: 5.3 gm%, The hemoglobin level is low
There are many reasons for low Hb like nutritional deficiency of iron, vitamin B 12, folic acid; blood loss; destruction of blood due to various causes like antibody mediated, defective Hb, defective globin chain etc.
Whaite blood cell count (WBC count) : 3700/ cubic millimeter; This is slightly on the ,lower side. The lower limit for WBC count is 4000 cubic millimeter
The differiantial counts (number of various WBCs in blood) are within normal limits
Absolute eosinophil count is within normal limit. Eosinophils increase in conditions like allergies, parasitic infections
Peripheral blood smear reveals a variation in shape and size of red blood cells and a decrease in chromia i.e. Hb concentration of Hb in the RBCs
ESR (Erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is slightly raised. ESR is raised in chronic conditions.

Plasms glucose level (Random) is 118 mg %

The findings in your blood examination reveals anemia- decrease in Hb and mild leuocopenia i.e. fall in WBC counts. I advice you to get it repeated once more. If the values remain low the cause for this leucopenia needs to be found out. It can occur in viral infection.
The PBS examination reveals finding which is consistent with iron deficiency anemia.
You need to take iron-folic acid tablets after consulting your doctor for anemia.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor