Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Done blood test. Not able to sleep. What is wrong?

hi doctor, My Microscopic wbc 35-40 H/HPF 0:5, RBC 10-15 H/HPF 0:5, MICROSOPIC EPITHELI TNTC /HPF TOO MUMEROUS TO COUNT, MICROSOPIC CAST NONE/LPF, MICROSOPIC CRYSTALS NONE MY DOCTOR DON T KNOW WHATS WRONG WITH ME. OVER TWO WEEKS I M NOT GETTING TO SLEEP WITHOUT A SLEEPING PILL (ANTIVAN). I TOLD MY DOCTOR HE SAID SOMETHING IS BORTHERING ME BUT I TOLD HIM NO, I HAVE ATWO YEARS OLD SON THAT WAKES ME UP DURING THE NIGHT SOMETIMES I UP FROM 1AM STILL 6AM AND IF I DO FALL ASLEEP I WAKE UP 8AM WHEN HE WAKE UP. NEED UR HELP.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,
I am sorry but i couldn't understand the reports that you have stated. Are they your urine reports?
Disturbance in sleep architecture is very common among the nursing mothers. You shouldn't make yourself so stressed and things will settle down once your son gets a bit older. Meanwhile nothing wrong in using ativan for sleep. Before you start yourself on medication, you should try all the sleep hygiene measures. Firstly stop all tea/coffee/alcohol/chocolates/colas as all of them contain caffeine. Next you should start with daily exercise for 45 min to 1 hr. Take a warm bath at night, regularize your sleeping timings. Dont try too hard to go to sleep. If you are not getting sleep, sit up, do some reading and again go to the bed when you feel drowsy. Use your bed exclusively for sleeping and keep your bedroom lit dim. If the problem still persists, please visit some other psychiatrist who can help you.
Hope i am able to solve your concerns.
Thanks for seeking help on HCM.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor