Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Done blood report. Done catheterisation. Is dialysis necessary?

Mrs. SUMITA DEY 45 Yrs Kolkata India 15 days ago, Blood Report Shows Serum : (a) Creatinine 6.8 (b) Hemoglobin 8.8 mg/dl Uric Acid 85 mg/dl Digonised as Chronic Urinary Retention Catheter was set up and after 15 days, Blood Report Shows Serum : (a) Creatinine 5.2 (b) Hemoglobin 7.3 mg/dl Uric Acid 143 mg/dl After a month of continual catheterisation , Doctor advised for Blood Transfusion . As I declined to take it, he administered Intravenous Ferum Injection and reset the catheterisation for 15 days more. Meanwhile, 1o days after this 2nd phase of catheterisation set up Blood Report Shows Serum Creatinine 9 , increased at abnormal rate. He now suggest fir Dialysis. Is it necessary as only treatment ? What are alternative Treatment? Please advice me what to do. email : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM!
can you please highlight your past medical , surgical and drug history. It is very unusual for a 45 years old female to have such high renal function tests. Do you have any underlying chronic disease like diabetes, hypertension, etc. Did you have repeated episodes of urinary tract infections. or any chronic backache issues? any history of renal calculi(stones). I would also like to see your urine R/E report, whether there is any proteinuria(proteins in urine) or hematuria(blood in urine) also an Ultrasound of kidneys is of great importance here( kidney size, echogenecity and cortico-medullary differentiation is of importance here). serum calcium, albumin and phosphate levels should be known. Serum creatinine of 9 is really high and merits dialysis (unless it is due to dehydration and can be corrected by fluids or some other reversible cause) but the important thing is to know the cause of CKD(chronic kidney disease) and without the above mentioned test reports one cannot say for sure what the cause is.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor