Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Done bilirubin level, albumin, globulin, SGOT, SGPT. Are these normal?

hello doctor, my father is having following reports that was diagnosed due to jaundice .... BIOCHEMISTRY --------------------------------------------------------------- bilirubin-----3.97 mg/dl conjugated (D.bilirubin) -----1.17 mg/dl unconjugated (i.d.bilirubin)------2.80 mg/dl Total protein -------6.80 mg/dl Albumin---------3.60 mg/dl globulin---------3.20 mg/dl A/G Ratio-------1.12 mg/dl Sgot------- 116.00 Iu/L SGPT------124.00 IU/L Alkaline Phosphatase------572 U/L SEROLOGY --------------------------------------- HEpatitis B Surface Antigen ( HBsAg ) Negative Please give me details wahat test should be done further and some medicine to cure this disease
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
This is definitely ABNORMAL - moderate impairment.
One test for one virus is negative....

There are other tests for Hepatitis B and there are other viruses., that should be tested
Not necessarily virus - there are other reasons - like gall bladder and pancreas...An ultrasonography and/or CT scan of abdomen may be needed...
Physical examination is a must. A good history is in need.
The best option is to see a liver specialist (hepatologist). You will have to do more tests / some of them may have to be repeated several times over a period.
No medicines - without a proper diagnosis. The most important things will be to avoid alcohol / paracetamol and so on. No medicine should be taken without doctors' advice - most of them may have the potential to worsen
See the doctor - earlier, the better
Take care
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Your father has got Liver Function Tests done which detect the functioning of the liver,
Your report indicates:
1. Total Bilirubin: 3.97mg/dl, Bilirubin is raised, normal value is between 0.2-1.0mg/dl
2. Conjugated bilirubin: 1.17mg/dl, It is raised, normal levels are
3. Indirect bilirubin: 2.80mg/dl, It is raised, normal levels are 0.3-1.0mg/dl
4. Totalproteins, albumin are normal
5. Globulin is raised
6. A:g ratio is slightly decreased
7.SGOT and SGPT are raised, Normally they are between 0-40 IU/L
Alkaline phosphatase is raised

These values indicate that the liver function tests are derranged.
There is damage to the liver cells/ hepatocytes which causes an increase in bilirubin and SGOT &SGPT levels.
There is some kind of obstruction in the biliary tract which causes increase in alkaline phosphatase.

This condition is called Hepatocellular Jaundice.
Ther are various causes of hepatocellular jaundice. Viral hepatitis is one of the common cause. However, test for hepatitis B is negative (HBsAg).
Other causes of hepatocellulat jaundice are:
Other hepatitis viruses: A,C and E
Infections with viruses, bacteria
Liver cirrhosis
Liver cancer
Metastasis of othet cancers to liver

Investigations need to be done to find out the cause.

Thanks and Take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. A K M Wasim Rahman's  Response
Next you have to do some more investigation.
1. USG whole abdomen
2. P-Time , INR
3. Urine for R/E, M/E
4. Blood for ANA
Treatment will be according to report.
Now your father has jaundice most probably due to Viral Hepatitis but further investigation needed to confirm this. Thank You.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor