Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Done back surgeries, knee replacement. Is my heart rate normal?

I am 50 yrs old, 5 10 tall and weigh 235. I was an athlete, jogged and played basketball until i was 45. I have had 4 back surgeries and a total knee replacement within the last 6yrs. I do walk 2 miles twice a week, and I am on light BP and cholesterol meds. My resting heart rate is normally around 100-108. It still feels a little fast to me. Is this normal or do I need to see my Doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
as you told your resting heart rate is more , what anti hypertension medicine you are using, because some anti HTN drugs cause reflux tachy caridia like amlodepine. So consult your physician and evaluate for resting tachycardia because other causes like anemia , hyperthyriodism and so on can cause.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor