Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Done angioplasty. Will pumping of blood increase from 35% to the required level?

I am 50 years old and I had under gone angioplasty on 13.09.2012 and two stents were placed in my heart . There were 4 blocks, two on left side and two on right side. Dr. Mahesh Babu at Vijaya Heart foundation at Chennai, Tamilnadu, India done angioplasty and cleared two blocks of 95% and 65% on left side. on the right side one block is 40% and one is 100 %. Doctor told me that the 40 % can be cleared by medicines and 100 % cannot be cleared and blood flow is flowing in some other ways. I am diabetic patients and I taking Insulin . Doctor advised me for one month complete rest. Regarding fooding I should avoid oils , vegetables growing below the earth and I am following the same. Doctor told me that only 35 % of pumping of blood in the heart and I am taking only very small quantity of food and maximum of 1.5 litres of water including all fluid in take. My question is whether the pumping of blood will increase from 35 % to the required level. Whether damaged muscles and cells in the heart will be formed once again. Whether I have to continue the same food habits throughout my life. So please answer my questions and clear my doubts. My email address is YYYY@YYYY Thanking You Expecting your reply soon K.Kumar 0000
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Thanks for writing us..

reversibility of pumping action is determined by stress perfusion test that is usually done before angioplasty in case of LV dysfunction. You have not mentioned that test.
But if myocardium is viable certainly it can be improved after angioplasty and with drugs like B blockers and ACE inhibitors, spironolactone.

Water restriction will be there till your heart pumping capacity is improved and since you are diabetic have to follow diabetic diet lifelong.

If any other querry , will be happy to answer
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor