Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Done allergy blood test IGE for eczema. Was prescribed xerina glycolic. How effective is it in long term?

I recently visited India and had done an allergy blood test IgE for eczema ( I also suffer from severe pomphylx) and it came out hign on few foods like tomatoes, cauliflower, cabbage, yeast, sesame, also housedust and other inhalants. Should I be excluding these foods from diet totally? And what are the actual componants in these foods that trigger the dermititis?
Also, I was prescribed Xerina Glycolic cream which has helped, is it efefctive for long term use for ezcema?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THESE ARE FOOD ALLERGIES
THE PROTEINS IN THESE FOODS CAUSES ALLERGY
SO YOU HAVE TO COMPLETELY ELIMINATE THESE FOOD FROM DIET
YOU CAN TAKE ANTIALLERGC CONTINUOSY BUT BETTER TO ELIMINATE THE FOODS FROM DIET
YOU CAN THINK FOR DESENSITISATION THERAPY FOR THESE FOODS TO TAKE THEM BACK IN YOUR DIET.DESENSITISATION IS THE NEWER THERAPY FOR FOOD ALERGIES WHICH IS HAVING PROMISING RESULTS
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor