Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Done abortion. Prescribed Femilon. Scared that it will cause problems conceiving

I am married for 1 year.In January I had unwanted and unplanned pregnancy so we got it aborted within 44days only. After that everything was checked and was normal. Doctor suggested me Femilon but I am scared that after this abortion and then using Femilon as oral contraception will I have any issue in conceiving may be after an year
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, femilon or rather all oral contraceptives are safe against abortion but at times ovulation is delayed for another 3-6 months even after the drug is stopped. But that is not in all the cases. In my opinion you can opt for it because it is one of the safest and sure method of contraception. All the best.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor