Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Done abortion. Done follicular study. Taken HMG injection, duphaston, susten. Any chance of pregnancy?

I got aborted on 5thj November 2012 and got LMP on 1st Jan, 2013 N i was going through the Follicular Study & Injected by HMG 75IU thrice and the injected for Rapture the eggs on 16th day the size was 18mm now egg got raptured on 22nd day with 30mm size. Please confirm me still there any chance to get pregnant. I m also taking Duphaston & Susten 300.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Ideal size of the follicle at the time of ovulation for it to fertilize is 18-24mm.
Since the size of your follicle was 30mm at the time of rupture, there are less chances of conception or pregnancy.
Duphaston and susten are given to sustain pregnancy and to reduce the chances of abortion in high risk pregnant women.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor