Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Done abdominal hysterectomy. Taken laxative. Unable to pass stools. How long before I should worry?

The doctors at the hospital let me know it was important to have a bowel movement after my abdominal hysterectomy but didn t tell me how quick. I ve taken a laxative at the hospital and five colan softners they perscriped me. Bee drinking lots of hot coffee and now its been four days with no bowel movement. I feel like I have to go but can t. How long beforr I should worry
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Absence of bowel movement or paralytic ileus after surgery is a common feature but usually last for a few days (usually 1 to 2) depending on the length of the surgery, type of surgery etc. It is due to the anesthetic effect of the anesthesia and also related to manipulation of the bowels during surgery. Most often, absence of stools or passing out gas is usually mistaken for paralytic ileus. absence of gas or stools could be due to the body being afraid to feel pain during passing out of stools or gas. Paralytic ileus s diagnose by the doctor after failing to get bowel movements on his or her stethoscope in the days following the surgery and it is not synonymous to absence of stools or gas.
However, paralytic ileus requires much rehydration, prokinetic drugs such as dislep, vogalene etc.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor