Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Done X-ray suspicious densities in both upper lobes, heart in normal size, thoracic spine deviated, chest structure intact. Suggestion?

hi im christine 25 yrs old i would like to ask what does it means by this xray result suspicious densities are seen in both upper lobes heart is normal in size and configuration..the thoracic spine is deviated to the right with the angulation of 10degrees diapragm and other chest structure are intact can someone help me understand this...i need to clear this for my employment thank you so much for the help
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  754
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello Christine,
Your lungs are divided into lobes ( 3 on right and 2 on left)
Report says that there are shadows in areas corresponding to upper lobes of right and left lung.
These could indicate infections ( bacteria , virus , fungus ) , scarring form old infections , thickening of the lung cover ( pleura ) , malignancy( cancer)- though very rare in your age.
But the first thing to consider would be tuberculosis.
Thoracic spine refers to the portion of your backbone behind you chest. Xray report says there is slight bend in your backbone . May not be significant for your health , but employer may have different views.
Regarding the upper lobe shadows , get yourself evaluated with Sputum examination for mycobacteria and a CT thorax. Its important for your health also
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor