Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Done Widal test, taken medication, no fever. Cured of typhoid?

Hi, my colleague widal test report is Salmonella Typhi O is 1:80 and Salmonella Typhi H is 1:80 and Salmonella Paratyphi AH is 1:20 and Salmonella Paratyphi BH is 1:20. Few days back his report showed Salmonella Typhi O is 1:160 and others are same as mentioned above. He has no temperature now (after completing the medicine course). Please let me know whether Typhoid is cured or not. What are the normal ranges(good health) for all these categories?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  468
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Downward trend of titers is more important and signifying improvement. As there has been clinical improvement (and hoping the medicine course has been for atleast 10 days), no need to get repeat test done and assume that it is cured. These tests are not done in healthy patients. Some patients do get relapse, it depends on which antibiotic was used to treat his typhoid.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
In typhoid if there is no fever and patient is improving clinically that is more important then widal report , it may take almost 2 weeks to improve completely. Appropriate Antibiotics must be used for at least 10 days.
A decreasing titre is indirect sign of improvement ,but this test is used less and less as results are quite variable.
One should take care of potable water and hygenic food to avoid infection.
A vaccine is also available for this disease,if suitable may be taken under supervision of Physician.
Take care
Good luck .
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor