Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Done USS Doppler test. Recommended varicose veins surgery in left lower limb. Is surgery mandatory, alternate treatment?

I am a 50yr old lady. Command Hospital Air Force, has recommanded surgery for vericose veins in my left lower limb . USS Doppler report of my left lower limb is as follows : a) No DVT . b) Left SFJ is incompetent. c) Varicosities medial aspect of the thigh. d) Vericosties medial aspect of the leg and posereo-medially aspect of the leg. e) Incompetent perforators mid 1/3 rd laterally. f) Incompepetent perforators postereo- laterally. g) Two incompetent perforators mid 1/3rd medially. Is surgery mandatory? Else, is treatment possible with oral medicine , etc.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Varicose veins are superficial dilated tortuous veins which when left untreated results in ulcer, itching, thickness of skin and associated problems.These donot have any function and are removed by surgery (stripping).Alternate treatment might not help for this condition because this is similar to appendix operation.Although we know that appendix is a vestigial organ and does not require to be removed it has be operated when it causes stomach pain (when there is appendicitis).Likewise to avoid future complications it is advisable to take a surgeon opinion and get operated.DVT acutally is a pathology of deep veins.This might cause varicose veins in some patients which is not same in your case.Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor